PRIVACY NOTICE


In compliance with the regulations set forth in the Federal Act of Protection of Personal Information in Possession of Private Parties (LFPDPPP, by its Spanish initials), SCHÜTZ ELSA, S.A. de C.V., places at your disposal, as “Holder” of your personal data, the following information. This information constitutes a Privacy Notice as required by the aforementioned law:

 

I. Party responsible for the protection of your personal information:
The area responsible for protecting your personal information is the Audit Management (Privacy Department) at SCHÜTZ ELSA, S.A. de C.V., through its headline. Mr. Jose Mauricio Flores Cantu, located at Avenida Uno No. 12, Cartagena Parque Industrial, Tultitlan, Estado de Mexico, C.P. 54918. Should you need to contact our Privacy Department you may do so by phone: (+52) 55 5888-0875 Ext. 3205, or by e-mail: avisoprivacidad@schuetz-elsa.net

 

II. Why do we gather and use your personal information?
If it is necessary to gather your personal information, it shall be used for the following purposes, among others:

a) To supply the containers and services you requested;
b) To report about changes or new containers or services related to the one contracted or purchased by the client;
c) To perform internal analysis about consumption habits;
d) To obtain information in order to evaluate the quality of suppliers, goods and services.


III. What personal information do we obtain and where do we get it?

In order to fulfill the purposes stated in this privacy notice, we may gather your personal information in different ways: i) when you provide us with the information yourself; ii) when you visit our Internet website, and iii) when we obtain information through other sources as permitted by Law.

Personal information we gather directly:
We gather personal information directly when you provide it to us by various means, such as when you request containers or services, when you request a loan, when you give us information related to the supply of various containers or when you offer us goods or services. Information we obtain through these means may include but is not limited to:
a) General information about yourself or your business (Name, Legal Business Name or Trade Name, Nationality, Address, Phone Number, E-mail, among others)
b) Name of the contact or person in charge, telephone number and e-mail.
c) Products you supply, produce, distribute or sell, as well as technical information related to these.
d) Financial information. In this case, it would be necessary that you grant us your express consent.

Information we gather when you visit our website:
a) Questions or suggestions about our containers.
b) Question or suggestions related to customer and supplier service.
c) Information generated through cookies and web beacons (see section IX).

Personal information we gather through other sources:
We may obtain information about you from other sources as permitted by law such as telephone, electronic or business directories. Information obtained through these means include but is not limited to:
a) General information about you or your business. (Name, Legal Business Name or Trade Name, Nationality, Address, Phone Number, E-mail, among others).
b) Main activity.
c) Information published by you in different printed and electronic media accessible by the public.


IV. Sensitive personal information.
We inform you that in order to achieve the purposes stated in this privacy disclaimer we may gather and deal with sensitive personal information, as long as you provide them to us directly. If that is the case, we are committed to treating such information with the utmost security measures so as to guarantee confidentiality.

Additionally, we inform you that under Article 9 of the Federal Act of Protection of Personal Information in Possession of Private Parties we are required to ask for your express consent in order to handle your sensitive personal information. As a result, whenever we need information of this nature, we will ask you whether you authorize us to handle your personal information through a form like that which follows below:
I authorize the handling my sensitive personal information under the terms and conditions of this privacy disclaimer.

____________________ Holder’s name and handwritten signature
____________________ E-mail


V. How can you limit the handling or sharing of your personal information and access, correct, delete or object to said handling and sharing?
You have the right to access your personal information we possess as well as details regarding our handling of it. Also, you may correct said information in case it is inaccurate or incomplete; delete it when you consider it is not necessary for any of the purposes stated in this privacy notice, or that it is being used for unauthorized purposes or when the contractual or rendering of services relationship has ended. Additionally, you may object to the handling of your information for specific purposes.

The mechanisms we have implemented in order to enable the use of these rights imply presenting a request using the following means:

a) The presentation of the "Format available on our website: http://www.schuetz-elsa.net and in the receiving locations. The same, duly completed will be delivered personally in any of the receiving locations, namely:

In the offices of the Privacy Department with address at Avenida Uno No. 12, Cartagena Parque Industrial, Tultitlan, Estado de Mexico, C.P. 54918, in the Internal Audit Management.
b) In the event that the information is insufficient or erroneous, the responsible party will inform the owner in a period of five days, counted from the reception of the request, in order to provide the necessary elements or documents to give proceeding to it, for which the holder will have ten days counted from the day after receiving it or otherwise the corresponding request will be deemed not filed, this in terms of Article 96 of the Regulation of the Federal Law of Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals
c) The person in charge of the Privacy Department must respond to his request within twenty business days after the date of delivery of the respective request to the responsible department, a period that may be doubled according to the provisions of Article 97 of the Regulations of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals.
d) In the event that for some of the cases established in article 26 or 34 of the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals, it is not possible to cancel the total or partial treatment of their personal data, or in their in the case of denying access to information, the person responsible will do so.
e) The Privacy Department will have fifteen business days after the response to your request has been communicated to make the response effective, and must be made known to the owner, a period that may be doubled as established in Article 97 of the Regulations of the Law Federal Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals.


For more information, please contact the Privacy Department at (+52) 55 5888-0875 Ext. 3205 or email avisoprivacidad@schuetz-elsa.net

 

VI. How can you withdraw your consent for the handling of your data?

You may withdraw the consent you granted us for the handling of your personal information at any moment so that we stop using your information but without it having retroactive effect as set forth by law. In order to withdraw consent you must present your request through the following means:


1. PERSONALLY
In the offices of the Privacy Department at Avenida Uno no. 12, Cartagena Parque Industrial, Tultitlan, Estado de Mexico, C.P. 54918, in the Office of Information Technology.

f) In this instance, the information holder must show up personally or through a legal representative and fill out the form that will be provided to make the request.

g) The holder must present a copy of an official picture ID and, additionally, if it’s a legal representative, a copy of the public document where it is duly stated that the person is legally authorized to act on behalf of the holder.

h) The holder must provide a telephone number and an e-mail in order to receive an answer to the request.

i) The head of the Privacy Department must answer your request within 20 working days after delivering the corresponding request to the department in charge.

j) In the event that due to some of the stipulations in Article 26 of the Federal Act of Protection of Personal Information in Possession of Private Parties it proves impossible to terminate the total or partial handling of your personal information, the person responsible will inform you of this eventuality.


2. THROUGH E-MAIL.

To the following e-mail address: avisoprivacidad@schuetz-elsa.net

a) In this instance, the holder must send an e-mail writing in the “Subject” line the text “Use of ARCO Rights”, including your full name and a phone number where you may be contacted.

b) Within 5 working days after this e-mail is sent, the executive in charge will get in touch with you in order to send you the corresponding request form for you to fill out and send it back to the executive in charge.
c) You must send a copy of an official picture ID and, additionally, if it’s a legal representative, a copy of the public document where it is duly stated that the person is legally authorized to act on behalf of the holder.

d) The head of the Privacy Department must answer your request within 20 working days after receiving the corresponding e-mail with the requested form and documents.

e) In the event that due to some of the stipulations in Article 26 of the Federal Act of Protection of Personal Information in Possession of Private Parties it proves impossible to terminate the total or partial handling of your personal information, the person responsible will inform you of this eventuality.


VII. Your information may travel to other countries or be shared with others

Your personal information may be transferred and handled inside the country or abroad by people unrelated to this company. In this regard, your information may be shared with our auditors as long as they require this information in order to perform their auditing duties while always being protected with the strictest confidentiality.

We commit not to transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent, except under the exceptions defined in Article 37 of the Federal Act of Protection of Personal Information in Possession of Private Parties. Further, we commit to undertake this transfer of information under the terms defined by this Law.

We inform you that the exceptions defined in Article 37 of the Federal Act of Protection of Personal Information in Possession of Private Parties are the following:

Article 37. – National or international data transfer may be performed without prior consent by the holder when one of the following situations arises:

1. When the transfer is stipulated by a Law or Treaty to which Mexico is a party;

2. When the transfer is necessary for medical prevention or diagnostic purposes, the rendering of healthcare assistance, medical treatment or management of healthcare services;

3. When the transfer is effected to controlling companies, subsidiaries or affiliates that are under common control of the responsible party or a parent company or any other company belonging to the same group as the responsible party and that operates under the same processes and internal policies;

4. When the transfer is necessary by virtue of a signed agreement or one that is about to be signed by the responsible party and a third party and the signing of said agreement is in the holder’s interest;

5. When the transfer is necessary or legally demanded in the interest of safeguarding the public interest, or for the furtherance and administration of justice;

6. When the transfer is necessary for the acknowledgment, exercise or defense of a right in a legal procedure; and

7. When the transfer is necessary to maintain or comply with a legal relationship between the responsible party and the holder.


It’s important that you be aware that if you don’t expressly object to the transfer of your personal information, then it is assumed you have granted your consent to do so. If you do not wish to allow the transfer of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Department through the following e-mail address: avisoprivacidad@schuetz-elsa.net while providing the following information:


I do not consent to have my personal data transferred under the terms stated in this privacy notice.

___________________ Holder’s name and handwritten signature
____________________ Phone number
____________________ E-mail


VIII. Modifications to the privacy notice.

We reserve the right to modify or update this privacy disclaimer at any moment. These modifications may be motivated by legislative reforms or amendments, internal policies or new requirements to render or offer our containers or services.

These modifications shall be available to the public through the following media: on our website, privacy notice section, in our facilities in the Privacy Department.


IX. Use of cookies and beacons.

Cookies are text files automatically downloaded and stored in the user’s computer hard drive when navigating through a specific website. These files allow the Internet server to remember some information about this user, among them, visualization preferences for the websites in this server, name and password.

On the other hand, web beacons are images inserted in a website or e-mail. These can be used to monitor a visitor’s behavior and also to store information about the user’s IP, amount of time the user interacts in the website and type of browser used, among others.


We inform you that we use cookies and web beacons to obtain personal information from you, such as the following:


Your type of browser and Operating System,
Websites you visit,
Links you follow,
IP address,
Last website you visited before ours.

These cookies and other technologies can be disabled. To learn how to do it, refer to your browser’s manual or contact your service provider.


X. Where can you file complaints and report the mishandling of your personal information?
If you believe that your right to protection of your personal information has been breached because of any conduct by one of our employees or by our actions or responses, if you believe there has been some kind of violation of the stipulations of the Federal Act of Protection of Personal Information in Possession of Private Parties in the handling of your personal data, you may issue a complaint or report the case to IFAI (Federal Institute of Information Access and Data Protection). For or further information visit www.ifai.org.mx


XI. Date of last update: May. 1th, 2018.


Privacy statement and recall option

This website uses etracker technology (www.etracker.com) to collect visitor behavior data. This data is collected anonymously to be used for marketing and optimization purposes. All visitor data is saved using an anonymous user ID and can be aggregated to a usage profile. Cookies may be used to collect and save this data, but the data remains strictly anonymous. The data will not be used to identify a visitor personally and are not aggregated with any personal data. The collection and storage of data may be refused at any time with respect to subsequent services.